Guest Lectures at the Department of Mathematics

 

WINTER SEMESTER 2021/22

22 October 2021
Giulia Treu (University of Padua)
“The Bounded Slope Condition and regularity properties for minimizers of functionals
depending on lower order terms”
invitation

13 October 2021
Paolo Marcellini (University of Florence)
“Existence and regularity remarks for some elliptic and parabolic equations and systems”
invitation

4 October 2021
Ezra Waxmann (Dresden)
“The angular distribution of Gaussian primes: classically and over 𝔽𝑞[𝑡]”
invitation

30 September 2021
Henrik Schumacher (Universität Chemnitz)
“Repulsive Curves and Surfaces”

und

Philipp Reiter (Universität Chemnitz)
“Symmetric Elastic Knots”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2019/20

24 January 2020
Noemi Castelletti (Helmholtz Zentrum München)
“Biologically-based models of carcinogenesis in the lung
from radiation and smoking”
invitation

22 January 2020
Jan Knapmann (RWTH Aachen University)
“On the second variation of the integral Menger curvature”
invitation

10 January 2020
Dong Quan Ngoc Nguyen (University of Notre Dame)
“Polynomial prametrization of algebraic groups over rings”
invitation

18 November 2019
Japhet Odjoumani (Institute of Mathematics and Physics Cotonou, Benin)
“Solving a quartic Thue equation by using Tzanakis´s method”
invitation

31 October 2019
Paolo Marcellini (University of Florence)
“Elliptic and parabolic equations under general and p, q-growth conditions”
invitation

SOMMER SEMESTER 2019

19 August 2019
Mahadi Ddamulira (Institute of Analysis and Number Theory Graz University of Technology)
“On the x-coordinates of Pell equations which are sums of two Padovan numbers”
invitation

15 July 2019
Huilin Zhu (The School of Mathematical Sciences Xiamen University)
“On Pure Ternary Exponential Diophantine Equations”
invitation

19 June 2019
Kristian Moring (Aalto University)
“Global higher integrability of weak solutions of porous medium systems”
invitation

11 Jun 2019
Armin Schikorra (University of Pittsburgh)
“Measuring Degree in fractional Sobolev Spaces”
invitation

23 May 2019
Ruben Jakob (Universität Tübingen)
“Global existence and convergence of Möbius-invariant Willmore flow in the 3-sphere”
invitation

15 May 2019 (öffentlicher Vortrag)
Markus Hittmeir
“Wie man die Teiler großer Zahlen findet”
invitation/abstract

13 May 2019
Jasbir Chahal (Brigham Young University)
“The Four Color Problem”
invitation

2 May 2019
Daniel Steenebrügge
“A projected gradient flow for the generalized Integral Menger
curvature in the Hilbert case”
invitation

2 April 2019
Dijana Kreso (TU Graz)
“On Goormaghtigh´s equation”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2018/19

27 February 2019
Joachim Gwinner (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
“Semicoercive Variational Inequalities:Existence, Regularization,
and Numerical Solution of Nonmonotone Contact Problems”
invitation

29 January 2019
Ulrich Menne (National Taiwan Normal University, Taipeh)
“Pointwise differentiability of higher order for distributions”
invitation

4 December 2018
Takeyuki Nagasawa(Saitama University Japan)
“Large-time behavior of curvature flows with non-local terms for plane curves — an application of interpolation between the isoperimetric ratio and curvature
invitation

29 November 2018
Bernhard Spangl (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences)
“On robust two-way MANOVA tests with applications to compositional data”
invitation

8 October 2018
Fabrizio Durante (University of Salento)
“Copula-based clustering of financial time series”
invitation

26 September 2018
Daniel Kostner (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
“Cone distribution functions and quantiles for multivariate random variables”
invitation

SOMMER SEMESTER 2018

3 July 2018
Somesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur)
“Estimation of Parameters in Directional Distributions”
invitation

11 June 2018
Manfred G. Madritsch (Université de Lorraine)
“Diophantine inequalities of Heilbronn type”
invitation

23 May 2018
Rhoslyn Coles (Berlin)
“Tangling in Liquids”
invitation

24 April 2018
Ceyhun Özdemir (Hannover)
“A toolbox for time domain boundary elements in 3d”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2017/18

8 February 2018
Andreas Fischer (Dresden)
“The LP-Newton Method and Recent Developments”
invitation

12 January 2018
Juha Kinnunen, Riikka Korte, Christoph Scheven
“The higher integrability for doubly nonlinear evolution equation”
invitation

10 January 2018
Sebastian Fuchs (Freie Universität Bozen)
“Characterizations of Copulas for which the Bounds
of Kendall´s Tau are Attained”
invitation

19 December 2017
Philipp Reiter (Duisburg-Essen)
“On Elastic Knots”
invitation

12 December 2017
Robin Wilson (London)
“Four Colours Suffice”
invitation

 

SOMMER SEMESTER 2017

29 June 2017
Alexandra Gilsbach (Aachen)
“Symmetrical Critical Torus Knots for Integral Menger Curvature”
invitation

19 June 2017
Dr. Attila Pethö (University of Debrecen)
“Parallelism between the growth of the known Mersenne primes
and the development of informatics)
invitation

29 May 2017
Dr. Wilfried Meidl (RICAM, Linz)
“Bent, generalized and shifted bent functions”
invitation

15 May 2017
Maria Bras-Amorós (Universitat Rovira i Virgili)
“Harmonical data from a mathematical perspective”
invitation

10 May 2017
Pekka Lehtelä (Aalto University)
“Unbounded supersolutions to the porous medium equation”
invitation

08. Mai 2017
Florian Luca (Wits/Max-Planck/Ostrava)
“On Diophantine quadruples of Fibonacci numbers”
invitation

3 March 2017
Gisbert Wüstholz (ETH/Universität Zürich)
“Periods & billiard on the ellipsoid”
invitation

 

WINTER SEMESTER 2016/17

23 January 2017
Luca Martinazzi (Basel)
“The fractional Liouville equation in dimension 1 – Geometry,
compactness and quantization”
invitation

21 December 2016
Jonas Hirsch (Triest)
“A Willmore minimising Klein bottle in Euclidean four space”
invitation

14 December 2016
Tageyuki Nagasawa (Tokyo)
“A Möbius invariant discretization and decomposition of the Möbius energy”
invitation

28 November 2016
Helene Laimer (Linz)
“Componentwise constructions of (polynomial) lattice point sets”
invitation

21 October 2016
Kersten Schmidt (Berlin/Cottbus)
“High-order Mortar Finite Element Discretization for PDE Eigenvalue Problems
in Quantum Chemistry
invitation

13 October 2016
Ian Doust (Australien)
“The asymptotic enhanced negative type of finite ultrametric spaces & quot”
invitation

 

SOMMER SEMESTER 2016

8 July 2016
Robert Gruhlke (Berlin)
“An adaptive hp-XFEM method for a Hardy problem featuring
an inverse square point potential”
invitation

23 June 2016
Levi Waldron (New York)
“Cross study validation of genomic predictions”
invitation

20 June 2016
Michel Lavrauw (Padua)
“Finite semifields, finite geometry and applications”
invitation

6 June 2016
Dijana Kreso (Salzburg)
“On Ritt´s decomposition theory and Diophantine applications”
invitation

5 April 2016
Leyla Isik (Istanbul)
“Value Sets of Polynomials over Finite Fields”
invitation

20 April 2016
Ernst P. Stephan (Hannover)
“Coupling of BEM and FEM in the Time Domain for Fluid-Structure Interaction”
invitation

14 March 2016
Hans-Georg Feichtinger (Wien)
“Zwei neue funktionalanalytische Konzepte:
Banach Frames und Banach Gelfand Triples (mit Anwendungen in der Fourier Analysis)
invitation

 

WINTER SEMESTER 2015/16

17 December 2015
Michaela Szölgyenyi (Wien)
“Numerical tretament of SDEs with discontinuous drift”
invitation

10 December 2015
Alina Ostafe (Australien)
“Intersection of polynomial orbits over finite fields”
invitation

5 November 2015
Christopher Frei (Graz)
“The Hasse norm principle for abelian extensions”
invitation

9. October 2015
Friedhelm Schieweck (Magdeburg)
“Composite finite elements for transport dominated flow problems”
invitation

 

SOMMER SEMESTER 2015

16 June 2015
Vincenzo Vespri (Universitá di Firenze)
“Pointwise estimates for nonnegative solutions to a class
for nonnegative solutions to a class of degenerated singular
parabolic equations”
invitation

28 May 2015
Wolfgang Giese (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
“The interplay of geometry and signaling in yeast”
invitation

21 May 2015
Stephen L. Portnoy (University of Illinois)
“Maximal Probability Discrepancies under Moment-matching Restrictions”
invitation

19 May 2015
Dr. Nina Ovcharova (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
“Nonmonotone contact problems by using nonconvex
Bundle method and regularization techniques”
invitation

20 April 2015
Dr. Shanta Laishram (ISI Delhi)
“Powers in products of terms of Recurrence Sequences”
invitation

16 April 2015
Benjamin Piske (PAREXEL GmbH, Berlin)
“Eine CRO als Arbeitgeber und Entwicklungsmöglichkeit für Statistiker”
Dr. Thomas Bregenzer (PAREXEL GmbH, Berlin)
“Ein Tag im Leben eines CRO-Statistikers – ausgewählte real life Beispiele
aus statistischer Sicht”
invitation

 

WINTER SEMESTER 2014/15

22 January 2015
Dr. Markus Pauly (Heinrich Heine Universität Düsseldorf)
“Permutation tests in life sciences”
invitation

16 January 2015
Manfred Madritsch (Université de Lorraine)
“van der Corput Sets”
invitation

13 November 2014
Prof. Vincenzo Mantova (Camerino, Pisa)
“Algebraic equations with lacunary polynomials and the Erdös-Rényi conjecture
invitation

18 September 2014
Prof. Paul F. X. Müller (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
“Compensated Compactness. Separately Convex Functions and
Interpolatory Estimates between Riesz Transforms and Haar Projections”
invitation

18 September 2014
Nils Zander (Technische Universität München)
“Multi-Level hp-Adaptivity:
High-Order Mesh Adaptivity without the Difficulties
of Constraining Hanging Nodes”
invitation

 

SOMMER SEMESTER 2014

14 August 2014
Christopher P. Saunders (MITRE/South Dakota State University)
“Computational Aspects of Forensic Evidence Interpretation”
invitation

18 June 2014

Arne Bathke (Universität Salzburg)
Solomon Harrar (University of Kentucky, University of Montana)
“How to make efficient inference on means in paired samples when information is missing? Applications in ophthalmology and smoking cessation”
invitation

12 June 2014

Norbert Ortner (Universität Innsbruck)
“Anwendungen der Theorie vektorwertiger Distributionen”
invitation

10 June 2014

Gregor Milicic (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
“Zeitschrittverfahren für gekoppelte Reaktions-Diffusionsgleichungen mit Anwendungen in der Biophysik”
invitation

22 May 2014

Geraldine Rauch (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg)
Frank Konietschke (Universität Göttingen)
“Herausforderungen des statistischen Testens: Multiples Testen, Fallzahlplanung und Parametrik versus Nonparametrik”
invitation

22 May 2014

Aldric L. Brown (University College London)
“Metric projections onto finite dimensional subspaces of spaces of continuous functions – from 1855 to 2013”
invitation

13 May 2014

Alexander Kharazishvili (Tbilisi State University, Republic of Georgia)
“On some Measurable and Nonmeasurable Functions”
invitation

8 May 2014

Alexander Kharazishvili (Tbilisi State University, Republic of Georgia)
“On some k-homogeneous coverings of Euclidean space”
invitation

27 March 2014

Friedrich Haslinger (Universität Wien)
“Das d-Neumann Problem und Schrödinger Operatoren”
invitation

5 February 2014

Jan Petsche (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
“Adaptive Raviart-Thomas-Finite-Elemente-Methoden höherer Ordnung für Hindernisprobleme”
invitation

30 January 2014

Erich Neuwirth (Universität Wien)
“Was nicht nur Mathematik(lehr)er über PISA wissen sollten”
invitation

23 January 2014

Ludwig A. Hothorn (Leibniz University Hannover)
“Multiple testing by multiple contrast tests – using R”
invitation

WINTER- & SOMMER SEMESTER 2013

24 October 2013
Marián Fabian (Tschechische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Prag)
“Projections in duals of Asplund spaces made without Simons’ Lemma”
invitation

2 September 2013
Dragan Stevanovic (Universität Nis, Serbien)
“On some theoretical and practical uses of the principal eigenvector of a graph’s matrix”
invitation

22 July 2013

Edgar Brunner (Universität Göttingen)
“Hochdimensionale Repeated Measures Design”
invitation

22 July 2013

Frank Konietschke (Universität München/Universität Göttingen)
“Asymptotische Permutationstests in heteroskedastischen faktoriellen Modellen”
invitation

10 July 2013

Markus Bürg (Texas A&M University, USA)
“Eine vollautomatische hp-adaptive Finite-Elemente-Methode”
invitation

8 July 2013
Olga Borozdina (Sankt-Petersburger Staatliche Universität für Wirtschaft)
“Entwicklung einer zukunftsorientierten Energieerzeugung in Russland unter ökonomischen und ökologischen Gesichtspunkten”
invitation

27 May 2013

Walter Simon (MSC Software)
“Was haben ein Airbus und eine Plastikflasche gemeinsam”
invitation

24  May 2013

Hiep Pham (ETH Zürich)
“New progress in p-adic transcendence theory”
invitation

 

WINTER- & SOMMER SEMESTER 2013

3 July 2012
K.A. de Rezende (University of Campinas, São Paulo, Brasilien):
“Continuation and Bifurcation Associated to the Dynamical Spectral Sequence”
invitation

29 June 2012
Peter Nickolas (University of Wollongong, Australien):
“Free Paratopological Groups”
invitation

27 June 2012
Gioia M. Vago (Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Frankreich):
“Surface Diffeomorphisms and Flows”
invitation

25 June 2012
Alain Jacquemard (Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Frankreich):
“Discontinuous Dynamical Systems and Effective Algebraic Geometry”
invitation

21 June 2012
Cor Kraaikamp (TU Delft, Niederlande):
“Properties of N-Continued Fraction Expansions”
invitation

15 June 2012
Horst Martini (TU Chemnitz, Deutschland):
“Probleme und neuere Ergebnisse zur Minkowski-Geometrie”
invitation

5. June 2012
Florian Pausinger (Institute of Science and Technology Austria):
“Stable Length Estimates of Tube-likes Shapes”
invitation

27 January 2012
Werner Georg Nowak (Universität für Bodenkultur, Wien):
“Über eine Klasse arithmetischer Funktionen”

27 January 2012
Robert Tichy (TU Graz):
“Metrische Diskrepanztheorie”