SMC: Salzburg Mathematics Colloquium

The Salzburg Mathematics Colloquium was initiated in the winter semester 2012/13 and organizes scientific lectures from all fields of mathematics. The lecturers are not only people active in the department but also guests from other Austrian and international universities. The special aspect of this colloquium is that it is structured to enable our master and doctorate students to benefit from visiting the lectures. The lectures offer an insight into actual fields of research, especially those from the departmental research groups, and reflect the diversity and fascination of mathematical research, while taking into consideration the students’ level of knowledge.

Organizers: C. Fuchs, Lothar Banz, Simon Blatt.


WINTER SEMESTER 2021/22

20 January 2022
Daniel Hug (Karlsruhe)
“Skeleta and shapes related to random tessellations”

2 December 2021 (the lecture will be postponed to a later date)
Herbert Egger (Dortmund)
“Relative energy estimates for the stability and asymptotic analysis of nonlinear gas transport models”
invitation

18 November 2021
Monica Chiogna (Bologna)
“Statistical modelling of biological networks: challenges and opportunities”
invitation

11 November 2021
Robert Tichy (Graz)
“Diophantine equations, linear recurrences and polynomials”
invitation

14 October 2021
Bernard Dacorogna (Lausanne)
“Darboux theorem, symplectic factorization and ellipticity”
invitation


WINTER SEMESTER 2019/20

30 January 2020
Antoine Chambaz (Paris)
“Targeted Machine Learning: How we can use machine learning for causal inference”
invitation

16 January 2020
Ferenc Fodor (Szeged)
“Stability of some geometric inequalities via measure transportation”
invitation

9 January 2020
Dorothee Knees (Kassel)
“Rate-independent systems in the context of damage and fracture”
invitation

12 December 2019
Stephan Wagner (Stellenbosch)
“Loop models on a fractal”
invitation

5 December 2019
Roland Donninger (Wien)
“Singularity formation in dispersive wave equations”
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2019

27 June 2019
Chuanming Zong (Tianjin)
“Can you pave the plane nicely with identical tiles?”
invitation

13 June 2019
Efstathia Bura (Vienna)
“Sufficient reductions of mixed predictors”
invitation

23 May 2019
Attila Bérczes (Debrecen)
“Some Diophantine problems connected to binary recurrences”
invitation

16 May 2019
Roland Becker (Pau)
“Finite element methods for parameter identification problems”
invitation

14 March 2019
Ulisse Stefanelli (Wien)
“Navier-Stokes by variational methods”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2018/19

17 January 2019
Andrea Mondino (Warwick)
“Smooth and non-smooth aspects of Ricci curvature lower bounds”
invitation

13 December 2018
Sören Bartels (Freiburg)
“Simulation of nonlinear bending phenomena: convergence, self-avoidance and applications”
invitation

6 December 2018
David Masser (Basel)
“Solving polynomial-exponential equations”
invitation

22 November 2018
Franz Schuster (Wien)
“Affine vs. Euclidean isoperimetric inequalities”
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2018

28 June 2018
Antonia Passarelli di Napoli (Naples)
“Higher differentiability results in calculus of variations”
invitation

14 June 2018
Mokshay Madiman (Delaware)
“The geometry of convex measures”
invitation

24 May 2018
Siegfried Hörmann (Graz)
“Detection of periodicity in functional time series”
invitation

17 May 2018
Dietmar Hömberg (Berlin)
“European collaboration in industrial and applied mathematics”
invitation

12 April 2018
Clemens Heuberger (Klagenfurt)
“Analysis of sequences using transducer automata theory”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2017/18

1 February 2018
Ronny Ramlau (Linz)
“Inverse problems for adaptive systems of extremely large telescopes”
invitation

25 January 2018
Arne Winterhof (Linz)
“Some applications of number theory”
invitation

11 January 2018
Ruriko Yoshida (Monterey)
“Principal component analysis in the space of phylogenetic trees”
invitation

30 November 2017
Andrea Malchiodi (Pisa)
“Variational structure of Liouville equations”
invitation

23 November 2017
Martin Henk (Berlin)
“The dual Minkowski problem”
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2017

8 June 2017
Ruodu Wang (Waterloo)
“Compatibility of scenarios and scenario-based risk evaluation”
invitation

4. May 2017
Christoph Scheven (Duisburg-Essen)
“The (thin) obstacle for the total variation functional”
invitation

27 April 2017
Rolf Schneider (Freiburg im Breisgau)
“Differences of convex bodies and Baire category”
invitation

30 March 2017
Ulrich Langer (Linz)
“Multi-patch discontinuous Galerkin space and space-time isogeometric analysis”
invitation

16 March 2017
Vitaly Bergelson (Ohio)
“Ergodic-Ramsey theory: a meeting point of dynamics, combinatorics,
and number theory
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2016/17

26 January 2017
Fabrizio Durante (Bozen)
“Copulas for discrete data”
invitation

12 January 2017
Gerhard Starke (Duisburg-Essen)
“Stress approximation properties of finite element methods in solid mechanics”
invitation

24 November 2016
Martin Widmer (London)
“From number theory to model theory via geometry”
invitation

10 November 2016
Juha Kinnunen (Aalto)
“Regularity of Hardy-Littlewood type maximal operators on metric spaces”
invitation

20 October 2016
Günter Last (Karlsruhe)
“Intrinsic volumes of the Boolean model: mean values, variances and beyound
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2016

9 June 2016
Michael Hintermüller (Berlin)
“Optimal control of multiphase fluids and droplets”
invitation

12 May 2016
Solomon W. Harrar (Kentucky)
“High-dimensional multivariate repeated measures analysis with unequal
covariance matrices”
invitation

28 April 2016
Monika Ludwig (Wien)
“Valuation on lattice polytopes”
invitation

7. April 2016
Jan-Hendrik Evertse (Leiden)
“Results and open problems related to Schmidt´s Subspace Theorem”
invitation

17 March 2016
Jochen Brüning (Berlin)
“Zur Differentialtopologie gewisser stratifizierter Räume”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2015/16

28 January 2016
Carlo Sempi (Salento)
“Idempotent copulae: ordinal sums and Archimedean copulae”
invitation

19 November 2015
Edgar Brunner (Göttingen)
“Stichprobenplanung für allgemeine Rangtests”
invitation, Extended Abstract

12 November 2015
Matthias Reitzner (Osnabrück)
“Poisson meets Voronoi: random reconstruction of sets”
invitation

22 October 2015
Michael Struwe (Zürich)
“Nonlinear wave equations”
invitation

8 October 2015
Christoph Aistleitner (Linz)
“Extreme values of the Riemann zeta function”
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2015

18 June 2015
Pierre Calka (Rouen)
“Geometric probability and random polytopes”
invitation

28 May 2015
Stefan Van Aelst (Ghent)
“Robust inference in the seemingly unrelated regression model”
invitation, Extended Abstract

7 May 2015
Michael Oberguggenberger (Innsbruck)
“Multiplikation von Distributionen und Anwendungen auf
partielle Differentialgleichungen”
invitation

23 April 2015
Florian Luca (Mexico)
“Diophantine m-tuples with values in linear recurrences”
invitation

19 March 2015
Otmar Scherzer (Wien/Linz)
“Variational methods for dynamic image analysis”
invitation, Extended Abstract

WINTER SEMESTER 2014/15

29 January 2015
Yann Bugeaud (Strasbourg)
“On the continued fraction expansion of algebraic numbers”
invitation

11 December 2015
Andreas Futschik (Linz)
“More hypotheses versus more power”
invitation, Extended Abstract

23 October 2014
Paolo Marcellini (Università di Firenze)
“Some explicit solutions to a system of implicit partial
differential equations: rigid maps and origami”
invitation

9 October 2014
Carsten Carstensen (Humboldtuniversität zu Berlin)
“Rate optimality of adaptive algorithms
Einladung

SUMMER SEMESTER 2014

8 May 2014
Michael Revers (Universität Salzburg)
“Die Bernstein Konstante in der Approximationstheorie”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2013/14

5 December 2013
Milan Stehlik  (JKU Linz)
“Exact Testing and exact distributions by testing”
invitation

14 November 2013
Francesco Veneziano (ESI Vienna und TU Graz)
“Torsion-anomalous intersections”
invitation

31 October 2013
Michael Fuchs und Chung-Kuei Lee (NCTU, Hsinchu/Taiwan)
“A new approach to the analysis of random digital search trees and applications”
Einladung Fuchs/Lee

17 October 2013
Fabrizio Barroero (TU Graz)
“Counting integral points of fixed degree and bounded height”
invitation

SUMMER SEMESTER 2013

27 June 2013
Roswitha Hofer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
“Einige Konstruktionen von (t,s)-Folge”
invitation

27 June 2013
Wolfgang Weil (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie)
“k-Ebenenprozesse und assoziierte konvexe Körper”
invitation

13 June 2013
Wolfgang Trutschnig (European Centre for Soft Computing)
“The Markov kernel perspective of two-dimensional copulas and some useful and surprising consequence”
invitation

16 May 2013
Christian Elsholtz (TU Graz)
“Summen in der Menge der Quadratzahle”
invitation

2 May 2013
Erich Neuwirth (Universität Wien)
“Wahlhochrechnung und Wählerstromanalyse: (k)eine Geheimwissenschaft”
invitation

23 April 2013
Annette Möller (Universität Heidelberg)
“Spatially adaptive probabilistic weather forecasting for temperature”
invitation

11 April 2013
Petra Tadic (Universität Salzburg)
“Elliptic curves, their rank, and applications”
invitation

21 March 2013
Clemens Fuchs (Universität Salzburg)
“Die abc Vermutung – Geschichte, Varianten, Anwendungen”
invitation

WINTER SEMESTER 2012/13

22 January 2013
Andreas Schröder (Universität Salzburg)
“Biorthogonale Basisfunktionen in hp-adaptiven Finite-Elemente-Methoden für elliptische Hindernisproblem”
invitation

20 December 2012
Reinhard Wolf (Universität Salzburg)
“Eine Normungleichung und ihr Bezug zu affin-regulären Hexagon”
invitation

28 November 2012
Ruriko Yoshida (University of Kentucky)
“Nonparametric Estimation of Phylogenetic Tree Distributions”
invitation

8 November 2012
Attila Pethö (University of Debrecen)
“On the distribution of polynomials with real and integer coefficients”
invitation

18 October 2012
Peter Hellekalek (Universität Salzburg)
“Zur Addition von Ziffernvektoren”
invitation