Data protection statements of the University of Salzburg

The University of Salzburg attaches great importance to the protection of personal data and we treat all processed personal data confidentially and in compliance with the legal provisions.

Declaration on the duty to inform:
The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. The University of Salzburg handles your personal data carefully and conscientiously. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions of national and European law.We would like to point out that you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and the right to object to processing of your personal data within the scope provided by law. Enquiries or requests in this context can be sent to datenschutz(at)sbg.ac.at.If the processing is based on consent, you can also revoke this at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz(at)sbg.ac.at, whereby the lawfulness of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation. Please address revocations against the consent to receive a newsletter directly to the sender.You have the right to lodge a complaint against unlawful data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at as the competent supervisory authority.

Responsible for the processing of data:
University of Salzburg
Kapitelgasse 4-6 5020 Salzburg Austria
universitä
phone: +43 662 8044-0
fax: +43 662 8044-145

Data protection officer:
Paul Grünberger
Volksgartenstraße 32 4020 Linz Austria

phone: +43 5 02067-2110

Data protection coordinator:
N.N
Kapitelgasse 4-6
5020 Salzburg


Contact us
If you would like to contact us by email, your stated data will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your request and in the case of follow-up questions. This data will not be shared without your consent.

Students:
All data disclosed in the context of the admission to your studies or in the context of a participation in university courses will be processed for the purpose of the management of your studies and in order to comply with our statutory duty to secure and implement measures for the social dimension (Austrian University Act/Universitätsgesetz). This includes in particular your name, first name, study and home address, education/ degree, date of birth, university email address, personal email address (this contact detail may be amended by students themselves), education/qualifications, social security number, photo, phone number (optional), gender, evidence for your university entrance qualification (type, country, date), diplomas, CV and internship certificates, student number, exam situation, semester, notification of the continuation of your studies, nationality, start and end of your studies as well as the identification number of your studies.
This data will be processed by us in an automation-assisted way. You will provide us with your data for the administration of your studies. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, we cannot enrol you for any studies at the University of Salzburg. As part of your exam activities and for the purpose of the management of the courses as well as the exams the respective university departments will process data useful for the studies administration (name, student number, studies identification number, course, university email address).
Exam grading-related documents will be deleted six months after the entry of your grades.
Master data needed by us in order to comply with statutory documentation obligations regarding exams and theses that were taken and completed, respectively, at the University of Salzburg (Austrian University Act 2002/Universitätsgesetz 2002, Austrian Education Documentation Act/Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz) will be stored for the duration of 80 years from the date of your exmatriculation. Your social security number will be deleted two years after your exmatriculation at the latest (Austrian Education Documentation Act/Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz).
Apart from this central storage and processing for studies management purposes, your master data and exam-related data will, together with any possibly required notification regarding the continuation of your studies, and in the context of our documentation obligation arising from the Austrian University Act (Universitätsgesetz) and the Austrian Documentation Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz), be transmitted to the Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research (Bundesministerium für Bildung, Wissenschaft und Forschung) for overall evidence purposes. In the context of jointly established studies by the universities and universities of education your data will be transmitted to the respective partner institution based on the Austrian Education Documentation Act. Personal data may be transmitted to third parties mandated on our behalf for IT services. In such cases the University of Salzburg contractually ensures that your data will be processed by our mandated processors in compliance with data protection regulations, while taking your rights into consideration. We do not use automated decision-making nor do we carry out profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

University applicants:
All personal data that you will provide us with in the context of an admission process for studies at the University of Salzburg will be used for the revision of the formal admission requirements for the studies you applied to, and, where appropriate, for the management of the admission process.
This includes name, first name, address, academic degree, date of birth, education/degree, study and home address, photo, phone number (optional), private email address, gender, evidence for your university entrance qualification (type, country, date), diplomas, CV and internship certificates. In the course of this your data will be processed by us in an automation-assisted way. You provide us with data in the context of the admission process regarding your studies. If you do not provide us with the necessary data, we cannot process your university application. In the context of jointly established studies by the universities and universities of education your data will be transmitted to the respective partner institution based on the Austrian Education Documentation Act. Personal data may be transmitted to third parties mandated on our behalf for IT services. We do not use automated decision-making nor do we carry out profiling according to Article 22 GDPR.

Use of our website

Data protection information regarding cookies:

Youtube
Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.Furthermore, YouTube can save various cookies on your terminal device. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can obtain information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve user-friendliness and prevent fraud attempts. The cookies remain on your terminal device until you delete them.If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated programme. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent by the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.The reCAPTCHA analyses run entirely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and from SPAM.For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please see the following link: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps
This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.Google Maps is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and to make it easy to find the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

Google Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font from your computer will be used.Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

Matomo
We use Matomo (formerly Piwik) for web analysis, (“Matomo”) without cookie technology. The protection of your data is important to us, which is why we have additionally configured Matomo in such a way that your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form. We therefore process your personal usage data anonymously. It is not possible for us to draw any conclusions about your person. Further information on the Matomo terms of use and data protection regulations can be found at: https://matomo.org/privacy/.- Raw data of all visits and actions are deleted after 5 months 28 days.- All aggregated reports are deleted after 12 months.

Cookies